PLEASE NOTE THE PROGRAM MAY BE UPDATED
Picture by Photographer Paolo Chillè
WEBEX MEETINGS:
For 15TH JUNE: https://unifirenze.webex.com/unifirenze/j.php?MTID=m83d2bb2a2c7bdf39e4adbca002e7e370
Meeting Number: 2740 654 8143 - Password: EyJU8dBUp35
For 16TH JUNE:
https://unifirenze.webex.com/unifirenze/j.php?MTID=m34b0e23c7f190ddeea3e09ef639bf361
Meeting Number: 2741 440 2492 - Password: tGwqXYYb342
Link Webex: https://unifirenze.webex.com/unifirenze/j.phpMTID=m83d2bb2a2c7bdf39e4adbca002e7e370
10:00 Opening of the meeting
Chair: Claudio Lubello, Dean and Director DICEA Università degli studi di Firenze
Maria Vittoria Salvetti, Dean and Director DICI Università degli studi di Pisa
Luca Solari, Coordinator of the Doctoral Program
Massimo Losa, Vice-Coordinator of the Doctoral Program
Klaus Thiele, Technische Universität Braunschweig
Comune di Portoferraio
10:30 Examination Carlo Vienni
XXXV Cycle - Joint title with TU Braunschweig
“CRM reinforcement of brick masonry walls: Experimental and numerical investigations”
Supervisors: Maurizio Orlando and Luca Salvatori UNIFI, Klaus Thiele TUB
12:00 Private Committee Meeting
12:00 Presentations by enrolled students
Chair: Gianni Bartoli, UNIFI
- Francesca Marafini
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universidade do Minho - Portugal (5 min)
- Melissa Fabiola Yozy Kepdib
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with NTNU – Norway (5 min)
- Mahtab Shiravi
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with NTNU – Norway (5 min)
- Fengying Wu
XXXVII cycle - Visiting PhD Student from Tongji University - China (5 min)
- Gerardo Arcangelo Pacillo
XXXVI cycle - Joint title with TU Braunschweig - Germany (10 min)
- Neri Banti
XXXVI cycle - Co-tutelle with Bialystock Technical University -Poland (10 min)
- Mathias Helhe
XXXVII cycle - Visiting PhD Student from TU Braunschweig – Germany (5 min)
- Daman Mohsen
XXXVI cycle - Co-tutelle with NUI Galway - Ireland (10 min)
13:00 Proclamation Carlo Vienni
Chair: Luca Solari
13:15-15:00 Lunch Break
15:00 Presentations by enrolled students
Chair: Claudio Mannini, UNIFI
- Niccolò Bruschi
XXXVI cycle - Joint title with TU Braunschweig - Germany (10 min)
- Diego Ignesti
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universität der Bundeswehr München (5 min)
- Hamid Kazemi Moghadam
XXXVII cycle - Joint title with TU Braunschweig (5 min)
- Mohammed Mainul Hossain
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Farshad Rahmani Karkevandi
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Simone Celati
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Lund University – Sweden (5 min)
- Nicolò Guiducci
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Lorenzo Brocchini
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Avignon Université - France (5 min)
- Daniele Conte
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Chenxi Wang
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Isabella Mazzatura
XXXVI cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (10 min)
16:30 ACADEMIC BOARD
17:30 End of the Meeting
20:30 Social Dinner at Ristorante “La Bussola”
Spiaggia de Le Ghiaie - Via Cairoli n.2, Portoferraio
Link Webex: https://unifirenze.webex.com/unifirenze/j.php?MID=m34b0e23c7f190ddeea3e09ef639bf361
09:00 Examination Neyu Chen
XXXVI Cycle – Visiting PhD Student from Tongji University
“Intelligent evaluation for wind-resistant stability of long-span bridges based on dataset and machine learning”
Supervisors: Claudio Borri UNIFI, Yaojun Ge Tongji University
10:30 Private Committee Meeting
10:30 Examination Alessandro Mei
XXXV Cycle - Joint title with TU Braunschweig
“Robustness of Automed Rack-supported Warehouses in Fires”
Supervisors: Maurizio Orlando and Luca Salvatori UNIFI, Klaus Thiele TUB
12:00 Private Committee Meeting
12:00 Presentations by enrolled students
Chair: Pietro Capone, UNIFI
- Andrea Bongini
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Alessandro Conti
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Alessandro Bruttini
XXXVI cycle - Co-tutelle with RUHR-Universität Bochum - Germany (10 min)
- Tommaso Sorbi
XXXVI cycle - Co-tutelle with Teesside University - UK (10 min)
- Irene Cortesi
XXXVI Cycle - Co-tutelle with TU Wien - Austria (10 min)
- Riccardo Angelini
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – Spain (5 min)
- Federica Del Carlo
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – Spain (5 min)
- Mohammadreza Mohaseb Karimlou
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with ENSAM – France (5 min)
- Marco De Simone
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Politècnica de València - Spain (5 min)
13:00 Proclamation Neyu Chen and Alessandro Mei
Chair: Claudio Borri, UNIFI
13:15-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 Presentations by enrolled students
Chair: Enrica Caporali, UNIFI
- Marta Di Bianca
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Mirco Mancini
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat de Girona – Spain (5 min)
- Daniele Martuscelli
XXXVII cycle – Co-tutelle with University of Copenhagen – Danmark (5 min)
- Ayalew Shura Kasa
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Tommaso Giordano
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Alemayehu Shanko
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Jerome El Jeitany
XXXVII cycle - Joint title with TU Braunschweig - Germany (5 min)
- Gabriele Bertoli
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
- Giorgia Notari
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – Spain (5 min)
- Stefano Dugheri
XXXVII cycle - University of Silesia in Katowice – Poland (5 min)
- Daniele Sartirano
XXXVIII cycle - (5 min)
15:30 Presentations by enrolled students
Chair: Lorenzo Cappietti, UNIFI
- Zihan Liu
XXXVI cycle - Joint title with TU Braunschweig - Germany (10 min)
- Nisa Bahadıroğlu
XXXVIII cycle - Incoming PhD Student from Izmir Institute of Technology (Turkey) - (5 min)
- Jan Pietro Czellnik
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – Spain (5 min)
- Stefano Fiaschi
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – Spain (5 min)
- Francesca Tuci
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – Spain (5 min)
- Serena Falcioni
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – Spain (5 min)
- Alex Ricoveri
XXXVII cycle - Co-tutelle with Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – Spain (5 min)
16:30 End of the Meeting
PLEASE NOTE THE PROGRAM MAY BE UPDATED
Last update
19.06.2023